Cameyo

Members Login
Username 
 
Password 
    Remember Me  
Post Info TOPIC: D-ISM-FN-02 Exam Guide: Dell Information Systems and Management Foundations


Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 284
Date:
D-ISM-FN-02 Exam Guide: Dell Information Systems and Management Foundations
Permalink   
 


The D-ISM-FN-02 Dell Information Systems and Management Foundations exam is the updated replacement for the retired D-ISM-FN-01 exam and is designed to validate foundational knowledge of modern data center technologies, storage systems, communication technologies, data protection, security, and infrastructure management. To help candidates prepare effectively, the latest Information Systems and Management Foundations D-ISM-FN-02 Practice Tests from Passcert cover the core knowledge areas measured by the current exam, including modern data center infrastructure, intelligent storage systems, FC SAN and IP storage technologies, backup and replication, security, and management concepts. Used together with Dell training resources and hands-on IT experience, these practice questions can help candidates identify weak areas and prepare more confidently for exam success.

What Is the D-ISM-FN-02 Exam?

The D-ISM-FN-02 Information Systems and Management Foundations exam focuses on the essential technologies and concepts that underpin modern IT infrastructure and data center environments.

The exam is designed to validate whether candidates can:

  • Describe modern data center components and architectures
  • Explain storage system technologies
  • Understand data center communication technologies
  • Identify backup, archive, and replication methods
  • Understand security controls and infrastructure management
  • Explain the role of cloud, AI/ML, IoT, edge computing, and 5G in digital transformation

This makes D-ISM-FN-02 a strong foundational exam for professionals who want a broad understanding of storage, networking, data protection, and modern infrastructure concepts.

Who Should Take the D-ISM-FN-02 Exam?

The exam is suitable for professionals who need a broad foundation in modern data center and information infrastructure technologies.

Typical candidates include:

  • Associate Sales Engineers
  • Dell Partners
  • IT Administrators
  • IT Operations Staff
  • IT Support Staff
  • Solution Architects
  • Storage Administrators
  • Storage Architects
  • Storage Implementation Engineers
  • Technical Sales Representatives
  • Technical Support Engineers

The exam is particularly useful for candidates who are early in their infrastructure certification journey or who need a broad understanding of storage, networking, security, backup, and cloud concepts before moving to more specialized Dell certifications.

D-ISM-FN-02 Exam Domains

The current D-ISM-FN-02 blueprint contains five major domains:

DomainWeight
Modern Data Center Infrastructure18%
Storage Systems22%
Data Center Communication Technologies18%
Backup, Archive, and Replication26%
Security and Management16%

The largest domain is Backup, Archive, and Replication at 26%, followed by Storage Systems at 22%.

1. Modern Data Center Infrastructure — 18%

This domain covers the foundation of modern data center environments, including compute, storage, connectivity, cloud models, software-defined data centers, and technologies such as AI/ML, IoT, edge computing, and 5G. Candidates should understand how these technologies support digital transformation and modern IT operations.

2. Storage Systems — 22%

This section focuses on the architecture and capabilities of intelligent storage systems. Key topics include storage components, provisioning, tiering, block storage, file storage, object storage, and unified storage, with emphasis on understanding how different storage approaches fit different business and workload requirements.

3. Data Center Communication Technologies — 18%

This domain covers the networking technologies used to connect servers and storage in a data center. Candidates should understand FC SAN, FC ports and topologies, link aggregation, SAN virtualization, iSCSI, FCIP, NVMe, intent-based networking, and AI/ML-driven traffic optimization.

4. Backup, Archive, and Replication — 26%

This is the largest exam domain and focuses on protecting data and maintaining availability. Candidates should understand fault tolerance, backup architectures, backup targets and methods, deduplication, archiving, replication, migration, and information availability concepts.

5. Security and Management — 16%

This domain focuses on protecting and managing modern data center infrastructure. Candidates should understand security goals, threats, security domains, key protection controls, and storage infrastructure management functions and processes.

Best Study Tips for the D-ISM-FN-02 Exam

1. Build a Strong Data Center Foundation

Start with compute, storage, networking, cloud, and software-defined data center concepts. These areas provide the foundation for the rest of the exam.

2. Prioritize Backup and Replication

Since Backup, Archive, and Replication is the largest domain, spend extra time on backup architectures, recovery, deduplication, archiving, replication, and migration.

3. Compare Storage Technologies

Make sure you can clearly distinguish block, file, object, and unified storage, along with different provisioning and tiering approaches.

4. Review Communication Technologies

Study FC SAN, iSCSI, FCIP, NVMe, and modern networking concepts. Focus on how each technology fits into a data center architecture.

5. Use Updated D-ISM-FN-02 Practice Tests

Use current D-ISM-FN-02 Practice Tests from Passcert to review the updated exam objectives, identify knowledge gaps, and become more comfortable with infrastructure and data protection scenarios.

D-ISM-FN-01 Candidates: What Should You Update for D-ISM-FN-02?

If you previously prepared for D-ISM-FN-01, much of your foundational knowledge still applies to D-ISM-FN-02, especially in areas such as data center architecture, storage systems, SAN technologies, backup and replication, security, and infrastructure management.

However, the updated D-ISM-FN-02 exam places stronger emphasis on newer data center technologies. Make sure you review AI/ML, IoT, edge computing, 5G, NVMe, software-defined data center concepts, intent-based networking, and AI/ML-driven traffic optimization. The most efficient approach is to build on your existing foundation and update the areas that have expanded in the new exam.

Prepare Effectively for the D-ISM-FN-02 Exam

The D-ISM-FN-02 Information Systems and Management Foundations exam provides a broad foundation across modern data center infrastructure, storage systems, networking, data protection, security, and management.

A strong preparation plan should combine Dell learning resources, infrastructure fundamentals, and updated D-ISM-FN-02 Practice Tests from Passcert. Focus especially on backup and replication, storage technologies, FC and IP storage networking, cloud concepts, and modern data center transformation technologies to build the broad technical foundation expected by the exam.



__________________
Page 1 of 1  sorted by
 
Quick Reply

Please log in to post quick replies.



Create your own FREE Forum
Report Abuse
Powered by ActiveBoard